Academic Awards at Senior Prizegiving 2018

Posted on November 06, 2018

Year 11 Academic Awards

Second place in one Year 11 subject

NCEA Level 1

Student Subject
Shams Ali Mathematics
Macrea Bian Senior Immersion English (Foundation Level)
Isabella Bird Hospitality
Kitty Cheng ESOL Science (Foundation Level)
Stephan Du Plessis Technology Construction
Holly Edwards-Ingle Art (Design & Photography)
Grace Green Media Studies
Jake Hellawell Mathematics (Numeracy)
Sydney Knott Drama
Klara Kudoic Art (Visual)
Angel Lai English for Speakers of other Languages
Andrew Li Digital Technologies (Computing)
Chloe Menga History
Sydney Oliver Geography
Jason Perng Robotics and Electronics
Anichem Prema Maninilvan English (Literacy)
Christine Su ESOL Business (Intermediate Level)
Wendy Teng Senior Immersion English (Intermediate Level)
Brayden Waetford- Hempleman Te Reo Māori
Simon Zhao ESOL Business (Foundation Level)

IGCSE

Student Subject
Ansh Aggarwal Combined Science
Kelsey Hao Chinese
Carly He Economics
Priyashka Naidoo Business Studies
Daniela Romero Mittelstaedt Geography
Grace Su Biology
Joy Yang Accounting
Cindy Zhu Mathematics

AS

Student Subject
Vivian Chan Mathematics
Angela Yang Chemistry

First place in one Year 11 subject

NCEA Level 1

Student Subject
Kouji Caseria Geography
Lorraine Chawira Textiles and Design
Alex Chen Senior Immersion English (Foundation Level)
Alex Chen ESOL Science (Foundation Level)
Kotaro Ishii Mathematics
Andrew Jia ESOL Business (Foundation Level)
Cian John-Francke Music
Liheng Li ESOL Science (Intermediate Level)
Jamie Maritz Media Studies
Daljit Parmar Robotics and Electronics
Oskar Pihera Digital Technologies (Computing)
Amanda Pu Art (Design & Photography)
Mansimrit Singh Technology (Engineering)
Millie Stratta Mathematics (Numeracy)
Jarod Palmer English (Literacy)
Chloe Bell Physical Education
Silvia Wang English for Speakers of other Languages
Aleena Waqar Technology Construction

IGCSE

Student Subject
Yena Ahn Combined Science
Selena Guo Design and Technology
Arthur Kwok Chinese
Eliot Lew English Language
Angel Loh Japanese
Sanjit Ramesh Chandran Economics
Edwina Wang History
Nikita Wang Mathematics
Silvia Wang Accounting
Yunge Yu Chemistry
Roy Zhao Business Studies

AS

Student Subject
Sadat Taseen IGCSE - AS Mathematics
Alphonse Jing Music (1st Year Course)

First and/or Second place in more than one Year 11 subject

NCEA Level 1

Student Subject
Penny Bodman Second in Commerce & First in Dance
Jessie Brindle First in Commerce & English
Charlotte Cunningham Second in Science & First in Hospitality
Britney Grundlingh First in Design and Visual Communication & Drama
Maddi Hohneck Second in Design and Visual Communication & Physical Education
Courtney Schieck Second in English & First in Science
Jessica Taylor Second in Textiles and Design & First in History
April Wang First in ESOL Business (Intermediate Level) & Senior Immersion English (Intermediate Level)

IGCSE

Student Subject
Hilary Law Second in Computer Programming & Mathematics
Blake Moore Second in English Literature & History
Jaimie Tang Second in Design and Technology & English Language
Ranudi Lelwala First in Computer Programming & Second in Chemistry
Noor Radhi First in Geography & Spanish
Jamie Wu First in Biology & Second in Physics
Isabel Ong First in English Literature & Physics & First in AS Mathematics (2 Year Course)
William Tess Second in AS Mathematics (2 Year Course) & Second in NCEA Level 1 Technology (Engineering)
Janet Yu First in AS Biology & NCEA Level 1 Art (Visual)

Year 12 Academic Awards

Second place in one Year 12 subject

NCEA Level 2

Student Subject
Olivia Ashley Travel & Tourism
Vaishinee Bokhoory Vocational Pathways
Sally Choi Hospitality
Jude Clayton English (Literacy)
Raffy Dio Geography
Gemma Ironside Art (Photography)
Kelly Liang Design & Visual Communication
Xixi Lin Art (Painting)
Jihyun Park English for Speakers of other Languages
Kimberly Permessur History
Hannah Pickard Business Studies
Georgia Wang Technology (Engineering)

AS

Student Subject
Kelly Chen Art and Design (Painting)
Isabel Li Design and Technology

A Level

Student Subject
Faye Lyu Chinese
Zi Lin Wang Biology
Hayley Xie Economics

First place in one Year 12 subject

NCEA Level 2

Student Subject
Japinder Badwal Technology (Construction)
Bennett Childs English
Krystal Clark Te Reo Māori
Giulia Franca Casimiro Da Silva English for Speakers of other Languages
Freya Gander Textiles
Samridhi Gupta Hospitality
Amy Guthrie Drama
Lucy Hitchcock History
Max McCurdy Technology (Engineering)
Jayden Morgan Vocational Pathways
Amy Parfitt Early Childhood Studies
Anna Schwerzel Business Studies
Lily Smith Art (Painting)
Georgia Stringer Mathematics (Statistics)
Anna Talbot Dance
Kaylia Wilshire Physical Education
Tahlia Ward Travel & Tourism

AS

Student Subject
Grace Baylis Design and Technology
William Han History
Tiffany Ho Accounting
Eva Mountfort Spanish
Danielle Tweedale Music (2nd Year Course)
Angela Zhang English Language

The following students have received awards for top student in NCEA Level 2 Trades Academy

Student Subject
Christo Du Plooy Level 2 Hospitality
Lachlan Fasher Level 2 Vehicle Technology
Jude Clayton Level 2 Trades Academy Plumbing & Carpentry

First and/or Second place in more than one Year 12 subject

For NCEA Level 2

Student Subject
Hayatt Al-Joborry First in Music, Second in Drama & Physics
Eunjin Choi Second in English & Media Studies
Janith Fernando First in Chemistry & Second in Digital Technologies (Computing)
Ferrari Huang Second in Art (Design) & First in Design & Visual Communication
Renee Hosking First in Geography & Mathematics
Justin Hu First in Digital Technologies (Computing) & Robotics and Electronics
Henry Lockhart First in Biology & Economics & Second in Chemistry
Amy Skidmore First in Physics & Second in Technology (Construction)
Alexandra Smith First in Art (Design), Art (Photography) & Media Studies & Second in Biology
Toon Visser Second in Mathematics (Statistics) & Physical Education
Lisa Wan Second in Economics & Mathematics

For AS & A Level

Student Subject
Sara Moazzam Second in AS Biology & English Language
Alice Park Second in AS History & English Literature
Tim Gong Second in AS Physics & First in Mathematics
Kevin Hu Second in A Level Mathematics & First in AS Physics
Rayman Tang Second in A Level Chemistry & Physics
Seo Yeon Nam First in AS Chemistry & First in A Level Biology & Mathematics

Year 13 Academic Awards

For Second place in one Year 13 subject

NCEA Level 3

Student Subject
Rishael Croos Geography
Maddox Drew Social Studies
Arlena Hosking Art (Design)
Tara Jackson Media Studies
Sai Kuvelkar Physical Education
Harry McCaffrey History
Ella Morris Art (Photography)
Carly Rodgers Business Studies

AS

Student Subject
Christina Beer Business Studies
Joyce Chan Geography
Cory Nightingale-Goldsbury Classical Studies (absent)
Rhianna Windle Accounting

For First place in one Year 13 subject

NCEA Level 3

Student Subject
Lauren Adamson Design and Visual Communication
Braxton Anderson Te Reo Māori
Georgia Casey Travel & Tourism
Cassidy Fox Textiles
Kaylee Goodyer Dance
Carina Huang Chinese
Allan Lau NCEA Level 2 English (Literacy)
Vincent Ng Technology (Construction)
Chris Preece Spanish
Anna Rowland Business Studies
Amy Skidmore Chemistry
Danielle Reynolds Physical Education
Sean Wilkie Technology (Engineering) & Level 1 Te Reo Māori
Quinn Xing Mathematics (Calculus)

AS

Student Subject
Harrison Ambler Art and Design (Photography)
Joyce Chen Japanese
Aleesha de Jong Physical Education
Holly du Plessis Geography
Kenny Lam Chinese
Melissa Shao English Literature
Raghav Sharma Classical Studies
Angus Stewart Computer Programming

A Level

Student Subject
Rishika Choudhry English Literature
Delos He Economics
Rahil John Design and Technology
Zj Lin Art and Design (Painting)
Jackie Liu Art Design (Graphic Design)
Tamara Smith-Becerra Spanish
Huixin Wang Chinese
Woo Jin Yang Chemistry
Nicholas Ye Computer Programming
Yang Fan Yun Geography

First and/or Second place in more than one Year 13 subject

NCEA Level 3

Student Subject
Michelle Abraham First in Art (Photography) & Media Studies & Second in Design and Visual Communication
Woytek Cierpisz First in Physics & Second in Mathematics (Calculus)
Jake Edwards-Ingle First in Art (Design) & Geography & Second in Biology
George Furniss First in Economics & Mathematics & Second in Physics
Surbhi Gupta First in Biology & English & Second in Chemistry
Thomas Harms First in Drama & History & Second in Classical Studies
Jason Li Second in Chinese & Mathematics
Lexin Wang First in Art (Painting) & Music
Jessica Woods Second in Economics & First in Social Studies
Shamimeh Nahavandifar Second in English & First in Classical Studies

AS and A Level

Student Subject
Ying Gao First in A Level Accounting & Second in Design and Technology
Sarah Jeong First in A Level Classical Studies & Second in English Literature
Wendy Jiang First in A Level Physics & Second in AS Economics
Rachel Li First in AS Art and Design (Painting) & Second in A Level English Language
Jon Ngoi First in AS Business Studies & Second in A Level Business Studies
Piper Shields First in A Level Business Studies & English Language
Katniss Tao First in AS Art and Design (Graphic Design) & A Level Art and Design (Photography)
Owen Wang First in A Level Further Mathematics & Second in AS Computer Programming
Alan Zhang First in A Level History & First in AS Economics

Top Student in NCEA & Cambridge Pathways

The award for the highest achieving student in the NCEA pathway goes to:

Thomas Harms of Hillary House

The award for the highest achieving student in the Cambridge pathway in the Term 3 school examinations goes to:

Piper Shields of Kupe House