Contact Us

Physical Address:
2 Macleans Road
Bucklands Beach
Auckland 2014
New Zealand

Postal Address:
Private Bag 94 201
Howick
Auckland 2145
New Zealand

Telephone: +64 9 535 2620
Fax: +64 9 535 2621
Email: [email protected]

Follow this link to report a student absence

Office Hours: 8.00 am - 3.45 pm

Location Map

Campus Map

Macleans College campus map

Sports Fields Map

Sports Fields Map

Staff Directory

For academic matters please contact the subject teacher or Faculty Head, for pastoral matters please contact the form teacher or House Leader.

Position Name Email Ext
Principal Mr Steven Hargreaves Email[email protected] 835

Mr Steven Hargreaves

Principal

Email Phone

Deputy Principal Mr Andrew Mackenzie Email[email protected] 850

Mr Andrew Mackenzie

Deputy Principal

Email Phone

Deputy Principal Mr Phil Goodyer Email[email protected] 826

Mr Phil Goodyer

Deputy Principal

Email Phone

Deputy Principal Mr Murray McGuire-Barnes Email[email protected] 692

Mr Murray McGuire-Barnes

Deputy Principal

Email Phone

Deputy Principal Mrs Tina Mair Email[email protected] 874

Mrs Tina Mair

Deputy Principal

Email Phone

Deputy Principal Ms Bessie Tuialii Email[email protected] 837

Ms Bessie Tuialii

Deputy Principal

Email Phone

Deputy Principal Ms Michele Heywood Email[email protected] 802

Ms Michele Heywood

Deputy Principal

Email Phone

Deputy Principal Mr Bevan Packer Email[email protected] 842

Mr Bevan Packer

Deputy Principal

Email Phone

Parents wishing to contact the school about their children should in the first instance contact the House Leader.

Position Name Email Ext
Batten House Mrs Alesha Marnewick Email[email protected] 836

Mrs Alesha Marnewick

Batten House

Email Phone

Hillary House Mr Thomas Cole Email[email protected] 783

Mr Thomas Cole

Hillary House

Email Phone

Kupe House Mr Aaron Farr Email[email protected] 841

Mr Aaron Farr

Kupe House

Email Phone

Mansfield House Mr Todd Davidson Email[email protected] 871

Mr Todd Davidson

Mansfield House

Email Phone

Rutherford House Ms Aliesha Chamberlain Email[email protected] 765

Ms Aliesha Chamberlain

Rutherford House

Email Phone

Snell House Mr Stephen Askin Email[email protected] 878

Mr Stephen Askin

Snell House

Email Phone

Te Kanawa House Mr Paul Percival Email[email protected] 832

Mr Paul Percival

Te Kanawa House

Email Phone

Upham House Mr Jaco van Heerden Email[email protected] 697

Mr Jaco van Heerden

Upham House

Email Phone

Specific concerns in subject areas should be directed to the Heads of Faculty.

Position Name Email Ext
Commerce Mrs Emily Mackenzie Email[email protected] 855

Mrs Emily Mackenzie

Commerce

Email Phone

Creative Arts, Design and Industries Mrs Rosemary Winn Email[email protected] 876

Mrs Rosemary Winn

Creative Arts, Design and Industries

Email Phone

English Mr Christopher Reed Email[email protected] 803

Mr Christopher Reed

English

Email Phone

ESOL and Languages Mrs Stephanie Layec Email[email protected] 886

Mrs Stephanie Layec

ESOL and Languages

Email Phone

Mathematics Mr Steve Buckley Email[email protected] 805

Mr Steve Buckley

Mathematics

Email Phone

Performing Arts Dr Steve Miles Email[email protected] 828

Dr Steve Miles

Performing Arts

Email Phone

Physical Education Mr Andre Venter Email[email protected] 881

Mr Andre Venter

Physical Education

Email Phone

Science Dr Ian Thomas Email[email protected] 689

Dr Ian Thomas

Science

Email Phone

Social Sciences Mr Nick Hamilton Email[email protected] 696

Mr Nick Hamilton

Social Sciences

Email Phone

Position Name Email Ext
Accounting Mrs Colleen Guthrie Email[email protected] 751

Mrs Colleen Guthrie

Accounting

Email Phone

Art Ms Kirstin Ledington Email[email protected] 831

Ms Kirstin Ledington

Art

Email Phone

Biology Mrs Susan Humphreys Email[email protected] 672

Mrs Susan Humphreys

Biology

Email Phone

Business Studies Mr Stephen Askin Email[email protected] 878

Mr Stephen Askin

Business Studies

Email Phone

Careers Ms Lu Matthews-Ward Email[email protected] 825

Ms Lu Matthews-Ward

Careers

Email Phone

Chemistry Mrs Jana Errington EmailJana.Errington 459

Mrs Jana Errington

Chemistry

Email Phone

Classical Studies TIC Mrs Ngaire Boyes Email[email protected] 736

Mrs Ngaire Boyes

Classical Studies TIC

Email Phone

Computer Science Mrs Rinkoo Bharani Email[email protected] 688

Mrs Rinkoo Bharani

Computer Science

Email Phone

Director of eLearning Mr Stanley Chang Email[email protected] 716

Mr Stanley Chang

Director of eLearning

Email Phone

eLearning Assistant Mr Sean Tsung Email[email protected] 790

Mr Sean Tsung

eLearning Assistant

Email Phone

Dance and Drama Miss Amanda Burnett Email[email protected] 422

Miss Amanda Burnett

Dance and Drama

Email Phone

Economics Ms Michelle Monsen Email[email protected] 731

Ms Michelle Monsen

Economics

Email Phone

Geography Mrs Rebecca Jackson Email[email protected] 815

Mrs Rebecca Jackson

Geography

Email Phone

Guidance Ms Rose Radford-Neal Email[email protected] 694

Ms Rose Radford-Neal

Guidance

Email Phone

Health Miss Toni Rinckes Email[email protected] 436

Miss Toni Rinckes

Health

Email Phone

History Mrs Ashleigh Heeney Email[email protected] 778

Mrs Ashleigh Heeney

History

Email Phone

Hospitality, Food & Technology & ECE TIC Mrs Michele Venter Email[email protected] 455

Mrs Michele Venter

Hospitality, Food & Technology & ECE TIC

Email Phone

Learning Support Mrs Lucretia Bell Email[email protected] 670

Mrs Lucretia Bell

Learning Support

Email Phone

Māori Studies TIC Mrs Sara Tawfik Email[email protected] 712

Mrs Sara Tawfik

Māori Studies TIC

Email Phone

Media Studies Mr Jerome Cargill Email[email protected] 418

Mr Jerome Cargill

Media Studies

Email Phone

Music Curriculum Mrs Sarah McNabb Email[email protected] 744

Mrs Sarah McNabb

Music Curriculum

Email Phone

Physics Dr Ian Grose Email[email protected] 690

Dr Ian Grose

Physics

Email Phone

Sports Director Mr Dean Sibson Email[email protected] 880

Mr Dean Sibson

Sports Director

Email Phone

Teaching & Learning Mr Alastair Campbell Email[email protected] 849

Mr Alastair Campbell

Teaching & Learning

Email Phone

Te Reo Māori TIC Mrs Bronwyn Cleave-Marra Email[email protected] 775

Mrs Bronwyn Cleave-Marra

Te Reo Māori TIC

Email Phone

Travel and Tourism Mrs Julie McDougall Email[email protected] 403

Mrs Julie McDougall

Travel and Tourism

Email Phone

Batten House

Position Name Email Ext
9BRIB Miss Joy Britten Email[email protected] N/A

Miss Joy Britten

9BRIB

Email Phone

10SPRB Miss Annalise Spragg Email[email protected] N/A

Miss Annalise Spragg

10SPRB

Email Phone

09THAB Mr Colin Thackwray Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Colin Thackwray

09THAB

Email Phone

10KONB Mr Tyler Konietzny Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Tyler Konietzny

10KONB

Email Phone

10ZRNB Dr Ayelet Zoran-Rosen Email[email protected] N/A

Dr Ayelet Zoran-Rosen

10ZRNB

Email Phone

11TRAB Mr Alex Tracey Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Alex Tracey

11TRAB

Email Phone

11XXUB Mrs Doris Xu Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Doris Xu

11XXUB

Email Phone

12KNIB Dr Rimpey Kinger Email[email protected] N/A

Dr Rimpey Kinger

12KNIB

Email Phone

12HAMB Mr Mark Harrison Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Mark Harrison

12HAMB

Email Phone

13BHOB Mrs Betty Bhownath Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Betty Bhownath

13BHOB

Email Phone

13KNBB Mrs Bernice Knibbs Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Bernice Knibbs

13KNBB

Email Phone

Hillary House

Position Name Email Ext
09GLAH Mrs Alison Glasgow-Palmer Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Alison Glasgow-Palmer

09GLAH

Email Phone

09WONH Mr Harry Wong Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Harry Wong

09WONH

Email Phone

09RODH Miss Lily Rogers Email[email protected] N/A

Miss Lily Rogers

09RODH

Email Phone

10BECH Mr David Becroft Email[email protected] N/A

Mr David Becroft

10BECH

Email Phone

10ZENH Mr Angus Zeng Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Angus Zeng

10ZENH

Email Phone

11CLSH Mrs Cherie Carlson Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Cherie Carlson

11CLSH

Email Phone

11BOYH Mr Walter Booysen Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Walter Booysen

11BOYH

Email Phone

12PANH Ms Penny Pan Email[email protected] N/A

Ms Penny Pan

12PANH

Email Phone

12YANH Mr Jeffery Yang Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Jeffery Yang

12YANH

Email Phone

13APPH Ms Rebecca Appleby Email[email protected] N/A

Ms Rebecca Appleby

13APPH

Email Phone

13BOAH Mr Alan Bowen Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Alan Bowen

13BOAH

Email Phone

Kupe House

Position Name Email Ext
9ALLK Mrs Juliette Allport Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Juliette Allport

9ALLK

Email Phone

09BROK Mr Andrew Browne Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Andrew Browne

09BROK

Email Phone

10BOYK Ms Ngaire Boyes Email[email protected] N/A

Ms Ngaire Boyes

10BOYK

Email Phone

10MALK Mr Ashik Malani Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Ashik Malani

10MALK

Email Phone

10RYAK Miss Rene Ryall Email[email protected] N/A

Miss Rene Ryall

10RYAK

Email Phone

11WUWK Mr Wenkai Wu Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Wenkai Wu

11WUWK

Email Phone

11NEVK Mr Christopher Nevay Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Christopher Nevay

11NEVK

Email Phone

12IRVK Mr Richard Irving Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Richard Irving

12IRVK

Email Phone

12CHDK Mr Danny Chang Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Danny Chang

12CHDK

Email Phone

13MONK Ms Michelle Monsen Email[email protected] N/A

Ms Michelle Monsen

13MONK

Email Phone

13HOSK Mrs Fukuko Hoshino Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Fukuko Hoshino

13HOSK

Email Phone

Mansfield House

Position Name Email Ext
9NAUM Miss Caroline Naude Email[email protected] N/A

Miss Caroline Naude

9NAUM

Email Phone

09TSUM Mr Sean Tsung Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Sean Tsung

09TSUM

Email Phone

10FELM Mr Angus Felgate Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Angus Felgate

10FELM

Email Phone

10JANM Mrs Rebecca Jackson Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Rebecca Jackson

10JANM

Email Phone

11BASM Mr Ernst Bass Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Ernst Bass

11BASM

Email Phone

11FOUM Mr Carl Fourie Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Carl Fourie

11FOUM

Email Phone

11KCYM Mr Cyan Ko Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Cyan Ko

11KCYM

Email Phone

12PETM Mrs Tessa Petreski Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Tessa Petreski

12PETM

Email Phone

12SCRM Mrs Helen Scrymgeour Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Helen Scrymgeour

12SCRM

Email Phone

13LADM Mrs Shakthi Ladkoo Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Shakthi Ladkoo

13LADM

Email Phone

13RAOM Mr Anand Rao Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Anand Rao

13RAOM

Email Phone

Rutherford House

Position Name Email Ext
9HENR Mr Luke Henderson Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Luke Henderson

9HENR

Email Phone

09MARR Mr Edward Martin Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Edward Martin

09MARR

Email Phone

10WATR Mrs Holly Watson Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Holly Watson

10WATR

Email Phone

10ZAIR Miss Mahzia Zaidi Email[email protected] N/A

Miss Mahzia Zaidi

10ZAIR

Email Phone

11BELR Mrs Lucretia Bell Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Lucretia Bell

11BELR

Email Phone

11HSUR Miss Gabby Hsu Email[email protected] N/A

Miss Gabby Hsu

11HSUR

Email Phone

11RESR Mrs Jesica Restauro Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Jesica Restauro

11RESR

Email Phone

12LIUR Mrs Tina Liu-Reilly Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Tina Liu-Reilly

12LIUR

Email Phone

12PHIR Mr Simon Phillips Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Simon Phillips

12PHIR

Email Phone

13CHAR Mr Fabian Champion Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Fabian Champion

13CHAR

Email Phone

13JONR Mrs Marianda Jones Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Marianda Jones

13JONR

Email Phone

Snell House

Position Name Email Ext
09REIS Miss Jessica Reid Email[email protected] N/A

Miss Jessica Reid

09REIS

Email Phone

09BWSS Ms Sonja Bowe Email[email protected] N/A

Ms Sonja Bowe

09BWSS

Email Phone

10GANS Ms Wen Gan Email[email protected] N/A

Ms Wen Gan

10GANS

Email Phone

10THAS Mrs Michelle Thackwray Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Michelle Thackwray

10THAS

Email Phone

10SHPS Mrs Meiling Shipway Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Meiling Shipway

10SHPS

Email Phone

11HECS Dr Rachel Heckels Email[email protected] N/A

Dr Rachel Heckels

11HECS

Email Phone

11ENGS Ms Rebecca Engel Email[email protected] N/A

Ms Rebecca Engel

11ENGS

Email Phone

12HANS Ms Bridget Hansen Email[email protected] N/A

Ms Bridget Hansen

12HANS

Email Phone

12VENS Mrs Michele Venter Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Michele Venter

12VENS

Email Phone

13BECS Mr Eugene Becker Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Eugene Becker

13BECS

Email Phone

13BEVS Mr Nathan Bevan Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Nathan Bevan

13BEVS

Email Phone

Te Kanawa House

Position Name Email Ext
9FITT Mr Daniel Fitzpatrick Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Daniel Fitzpatrick

9FITT

Email Phone

9COJT Mrs Jo Cook Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Jo Cook

9COJT

Email Phone

10AIRT Mr Sam Airy Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Sam Airy

10AIRT

Email Phone

10PATT Mr Tim Pan Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Tim Pan

10PATT

Email Phone

11ASTT Miss Tabarek Al-Salim Email[email protected] N/A

Miss Tabarek Al-Salim

11ASTT

Email Phone

11KIMT Miss Jessica Kim Email[email protected] N/A

Miss Jessica Kim

11KIMT

Email Phone

11VELT Mrs Zisa Velasquez-Garcia Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Zisa Velasquez-Garcia

11VELT

Email Phone

12BIRT Mr Ross Birtwhistle Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Ross Birtwhistle

12BIRT

Email Phone

12MAHT Mr Ishan Maharaj Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Ishan Maharaj

12MAHT

Email Phone

13ASHT Mrs Raewyn Ashby Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Raewyn Ashby

13ASHT

Email Phone

13DSOT Mrs Rosy D'Souza EmailRosy.D'[email protected] N/A

Mrs Rosy D'Souza

13DSOT

Email Phone

Upham House

Position Name Email Ext
09HEYU Mr Nathan Hey Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Nathan Hey

09HEYU

Email Phone

09PATU Mr William Paterson Email[email protected] N/A

Mr William Paterson

09PATU

Email Phone

11LIAU Dr Jun Liang Email[email protected] N/A

Dr Jun Liang

11LIAU

Email Phone

10NBCU Miss Abby Noble-Campbell Email[email protected] N/A

Miss Abby Noble-Campbell

10NBCU

Email Phone

10DAVU Mr Campbell Davison Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Campbell Davison

10DAVU

Email Phone

11LEMU Mr Mark Lewis Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Mark Lewis

11LEMU

Email Phone

11TURU Mrs Sharon Turner Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Sharon Turner

11TURU

Email Phone

12HOUU Ms Amy Hou Email[email protected] N/A

Ms Amy Hou

12HOUU

Email Phone

12XIEU Ms Rachel Xie Email[email protected] N/A

Ms Rachel Xie

12XIEU

Email Phone

13REDU Mr Ravi Reddy Email[email protected] N/A

Mr Ravi Reddy

13REDU

Email Phone

13RYAU Mrs Catherine Ryan Email[email protected] N/A

Mrs Catherine Ryan

13RYAU

Email Phone